October 12, 2026 · 7 min read · LatestRemote Editorial
Teamtailor Pricing and Team Tailor Cost for Small, Midsize and Enterprise Hiring
Hiring for a fully-remote role while you weigh this up? Post it here for $199 a month, salary range shown, employer verified by hand, read by an audience that wants nothing but remote work.
Teamtailor does not publish its prices. Its pricing page is headed "Let us give you a quote" and promises unlimited job postings, unlimited users, support for every user and integration with your HR stack. Buyer data from Vendr puts Starter at about $300 to $400 a month for 5 to 10 open jobs, Growth at $600 to $1,200 a month for 10 to 30, and Enterprise from $1,500 a month, all billed annually, plus a one-time onboarding fee of $1,000 to $5,000. We read Teamtailor's pricing page and Vendr's buyer data on 12 October 2026.
Teamtailor is a Stockholm-based applicant tracking system that says it serves more than 13,000 companies in over 90 countries, and it splits its sales pages into two segments, up to 1,000 employees and 1,000 and above. If you are pricing it for a US team, the only way to an exact number is a demo. What you can do before that call is know the likely range, the one contradiction in how the price is described, and the extra costs that the monthly figure leaves out.
How much does Teamtailor cost?
Expect roughly $3,600 to $4,800 a year for a small team with 5 to 10 openings, $7,200 to $14,400 for a midsize team with 10 to 30, and $18,000 or more for an enterprise account, before onboarding. These are the list ranges Vendr reports, and its observed prices for small teams on Starter start a little lower, at about $250 a month.
| Teamtailor tier (as Vendr describes it) | Open job slots | List price a month, billed annually | Per year | What buyers report paying |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starter | 5 to 10 | $300 to $400 | $3,600 to $4,800 | $250 to $400 a month |
| Growth | About 10 to 30 | $600 to $1,200 | $7,200 to $14,400 | $500 to $1,000 a month |
| Enterprise | 30 and above | $1,500 and up | $18,000 and up | $1,200 to $2,000+ a month |
Monthly billing exists but costs more than the annual rate, according to the same data. Several of the pricing guides that rank for this search, with entry figures around $199 to $229 a month, are written by competing recruiting vendors, so read them as estimates rather than quotes.
Is Teamtailor priced per job or per user?
Not per user. Teamtailor's own pricing page promises unlimited users and unlimited job postings on every quote. Vendr, by contrast, describes the tiers by how many open job slots you keep at once. Both can be true, and the difference matters for your quote.
Unlimited job postings most likely means you can publish each opening to as many boards and channels as you like, while the tier you buy is sized to how much you hire. Teamtailor's sales copy points at company size and hiring volume rather than seats. Ask the sales rep two direct questions: how many roles can be open at the same time on the quote, and what happens to the price if you go over that number in a busy quarter.
Per open slot, the Starter range works out to about $30 a month at $300 for 10 openings and $80 a month at $400 for 5. Growth runs from $20 a slot at $600 for 30 openings to $120 at $1,200 for 10. A company that hires in bursts should price the tier against its peak, not its average.
What Teamtailor costs over three years
On Starter, three years cost about $11,100 to $15,600 in subscription and roughly $12,100 to $20,600 once onboarding is added, using Vendr's reported renewal increases of 3 to 8% a year.
| Scenario | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | Subscription total | Plus onboarding |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starter at $300 a month, 3% yearly increase | $3,600 | $3,708 | $3,819 | $11,127 | $12,127 to $16,127 |
| Starter at $400 a month, 8% yearly increase | $4,800 | $5,184 | $5,599 | $15,583 | $16,583 to $20,583 |
| Growth at $900 a month, 5% yearly increase | $10,800 | $11,340 | $11,907 | $34,047 | $35,047 to $39,047 |
The renewal line is where a quote gets negotiated. Vendr suggests capping yearly increases at 3 to 5% in the order form, and on a $900 a month Growth contract the difference between 3% and 8% is about $1,700 over three years. Ask for the cap in writing, because Teamtailor's pricing page says nothing about renewal terms.
What is included in every Teamtailor plan?
Every quote includes unlimited job postings and unlimited users, customer support for all users, more than 250 features and integration with your existing HR systems. That list is the whole of what Teamtailor's pricing page commits to in writing.
The product pages fill in the rest. Teamtailor lists one-click posting to more than 120 job boards and social channels, a branded career site, Smart Triggers that automate steps in the pipeline, interview kits for structured interviews, a Connect feature that lets candidates follow your company and get job alerts, and over 450 integrations covering e-signing, HR systems, assessments and background checks. Support runs through live chat inside the platform for every user, and Teamtailor holds SOC 2 and ISO 27001 and 27701 certifications, which a US security review will ask about.
Offer letters are a common gap to check. If the quote does not include e-signature and you would rather not pay for a second recruiting add-on, a general electronic signature tool covers offer letters and onboarding forms and connects to most applicant tracking systems.
Teamtailor vs Greenhouse, Workable, Ashby and Breezy HR pricing
Teamtailor's buyer-reported Starter range of $300 to $400 a month sits beside Workable Standard at $299 billed yearly and Ashby's published $300 a month for 1 to 10 employees, and well below the median Greenhouse contract. Breezy HR Startup at $157 a month billed yearly is the cheapest published option here.
| Applicant tracking system | How the price is set | Entry figure | Type of figure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Breezy HR Startup | Flat price per plan, unlimited users | $157 a month billed yearly | Published |
| Workable Standard | By company headcount | $299 a month billed yearly, 1 to 20 employees | Published |
| Ashby Foundations | Headcount bands up to 100 employees | $300 a month for 1 to 10 employees | Published |
| Teamtailor Starter | Quote, sized to open jobs | $300 to $400 a month billed yearly | Buyer-reported (Vendr) |
| Lever | Quote | Median $15,400 a year | Buyer-reported (Vendr) |
| Greenhouse | Quote | Median about $27,000 a year | Buyer-reported (Vendr, via RolesAt) |
Teamtailor's case against the published-price tools is employer branding. Its career site and candidate experience are the reason most buyers shortlist it, and if your hiring depends on candidates choosing you over a better-known company, that is worth paying for. If your problem is volume of applicants rather than conversion of visitors, a cheaper ATS and more spend on listings usually moves the number faster. Our pages on Greenhouse pricing, Workable pricing, Ashby pricing and Breezy HR pricing lay out each plan in full.
Is Teamtailor worth it for a US company?
Teamtailor is worth its price for a US company of roughly 50 to 1,000 employees that hires steadily, cares about how its career site looks and wants every hiring manager in the system without paying per seat. It is a weaker fit for a company under about 20 people filling a few roles a year, where a published-price tool costs half as much and needs no sales call.
The unlimited users point is the real saving. On a per-seat ATS, giving fifteen hiring managers access adds up, while on Teamtailor it costs nothing extra. Count how many people need to review candidates before you compare quotes, because that number decides which pricing model is cheaper for you.
How to fill a Teamtailor pipeline with remote applicants
Teamtailor pushes each opening to more than 120 boards and channels, but organic posts on general boards bring a lot of people who wanted hybrid or local work. For fully-remote roles, a listing on our board costs $199 a month for one live role, or $99 a month billed yearly, reaches people who only want remote work, and shows the salary range the pay transparency states require. Applications arrive by email and in your employer dashboard, ready to add to Teamtailor. See our employer plans, or compare the rest of the market on our recruiting software pricing hub.
Quick answers
How much does Teamtailor cost?
Teamtailor publishes no price and quotes every customer. Vendr, which tracks software purchases, lists Starter at about $300 to $400 a month for 5 to 10 open jobs, Growth at $600 to $1,200 a month for 10 to 30, and Enterprise from $1,500 a month, billed annually, with onboarding of $1,000 to $5,000 on top.
Does Teamtailor have a free plan?
No. The pricing page lists no free plan, only a request for a quote and a demo. Vendr reports a 14-day free trial. Teamtailor offers a 30-minute demo through its contact form, and that is the usual route to a price.
Is Teamtailor priced per user?
No. Teamtailor's own pricing page promises unlimited users and unlimited job postings on every quote, so adding hiring managers does not raise the bill. What drives the price is company size and hiring volume; Vendr describes the plans as tiers of open job slots.
Is Teamtailor cheaper than Greenhouse?
Usually, for small and midsize companies. Buyer-reported Teamtailor Starter and Growth contracts run about $3,600 to $14,400 a year, while buyer data puts the median Greenhouse deal near $27,000. Neither vendor publishes prices, so get both quotes at the same headcount.
Does Teamtailor raise prices at renewal?
Buyer data says yes, usually. Vendr reports renewal increases of 3 to 8% a year and suggests negotiating a cap of 3 to 5% before you sign. Ask for the cap in the order form, since the vendor's pricing page says nothing about renewal terms.
What is included in Teamtailor?
Every quote includes unlimited job postings and users, customer support for all users, over 250 features and integration with your HR stack, according to the pricing page. Teamtailor also lists posting to more than 120 job boards and social channels, a career site, Smart Triggers automation and over 450 integrations.
One flat fee, no click auction to supervise
Post a remote role for $199 a month and it runs 30 days at a time, renewed monthly, until you close the role: salary range required, employer verified by hand, in front of candidates who read a remote-only job board every day. See how it compares on pricing.